Collegamenti ai contenuti della pagina:
il contenuto della pagina -
il menu di navigazione -
Top frequently asked questions

Contenuto della pagina

Top frequently asked questions (FAQ)



1) BACHELOR’S

All bachelor’s degrees at the University of Pavia are taught in Italian. The degree in Medicine an Surgery is a six-year, unique cycle Master’s Degree taught in English.

If students choose a Faculty (three-year first cycle degree course) with a non-restrictive test : http://www.unipv.eu/site/home/didattica/segreteria-studenti/segreteria-studenti-di-facolta/segreteria-di-scienzepolitiche/articolo4255.html), students’ curricula are normally evaluated by a commission.

Candidates who fail the non-restrictive admission test are allowed to enrol but will be required to pass a number of additional exams during the year. In case students choose a faculty with a restrictive admission test: http://www.unipv.eu/site/home/didattica/segreteria-studenti/segreteria-studenti-di-facolta/segreteria-di-economia/articolo4253.html) passing the test is mandatory in order to proceed with enrolment.

There are also faculties without an admission test: http://www.unipv.eu/site/home/didattica/segreteria-studenti/segreteria-studenti-di-facolta/segreteria-di-scienze-politiche/articolo4196.html

Non-EU students willing to choose a Bachelor’s Degree taught in Italian are required to hold a certificate of Italian as a second language, level C1 or C2. Candidates who do not hold such certificate will be required to sit an admission tests for Italian language and culture after their arrival. Passing these tests is mandatory in order to proceed with enrolment. Useful information as well as sample papers from the past editions of the tests can be found here: : http://cla.unipv.it/?page_id=179 Please mind that the University of Pavia do arrange courses of Italian as a second language (check point 9 of this FAQ list). However, these courses do not allow students to automatically get a certificate of Italian at the end of the course. Students may also choose to attend a six-month / twelve-month course of Italian for foreigners either at the Foreigners University of Perugia or the Foreigners University of Siena.

http://www.unisi.it/v0/minisito.html?fld=1773
http://www.unistrapg.it/en

2) MASTER’S
Students holding a Bachelor’s Degree may choose to attend a Master’s Degree taught in Italian.
Useful information can be found at this link http://www.unipv.eu/site/home/naviga-per/studenti/matricole/articolo4291.html It is crucial that students check the official announcements (BANDI) of the faculty in which they are interested in order to get all the details about requirements and instructions for enrolment.

Non-EU students willing to choose a Master’s Degree taught in Italian are required to hold a certificate of Italian as a second language, level B2. Candidates who do not hold such certificate will be required to sit an admission tests for Italian language and culture after their arrival. Passing these tests is mandatory in order to proceed with enrolment. Useful information as well as sample papers from the past editions of the tests can be found here: http://cla.unipv.it/?page_id=179
The University provides Master’s Degrees in English as well. Useful information concerning Master’s Degrees taught in English can be found at: http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/articolo4311.html Please click on each link on the page to get extra information about the procedure for the enrolment and all the requirements. Please mind that each Master’s Degree has its deadlines.

3) MEDICINE IN ENGLISH
The Medical Faculty taught in English (aslo known as Harvey Course) is a six-year unique cycle (it gives students bachelor+master all together). Students willing to enrol must pass the admission test (IMAT) Further information concerning the Medical Faculty can be found at http://nfs.unipv.it/medicinecourse/
The registration to the test is on the website www.universitaly.it
The admission notice with the instructions for Medicine and Surgery in English can be downloaded from the following link: http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/articolo10920.html

Students can find information about the IMAT test online. In Addition, students can find information also on the page of the registration to the test: www.universitaly.it and on the website of the Ministry of Education at the following link: http://www.accessoprogrammato.miur.it/2013/ME_EN.html

4) DOCUMENTS NEEDED TO ENROL
In order to study in Italy students need to have their high school diploma translated and legalized through the Italian Consulate or Embassy in students’ Country which is to issue a document called "Dichiarazione di Valore in Loco", also known as Declaration of Value or D.o.V.
The procedure to follow is explained at the following links:
http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/international-students/study-at-the-university-of-pavia/enroll-at-the-university-of-pavia/articolo4157.html
http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/news/articolo4313.html for EU citizens
http://www.unipv.eu/on-line/en/Home/News/articolo4312.html for non-EU citizens
The right procedure to follow depends on students’ citizenship only.
Non-EU students are required to perform a mandatory pre-enrolment at the University they would like to attend. This operation is always carried out by the Italian Diplomatic Representation in students’ residing Country.

5) TAXES

In order to calculate the university tuition fee students need to submit their "Family Income" declaration (that is, a document stating the earnings of his/her family in the year before the enrolment) translated and legalized. This document must be handed in to the University’s Tax Office "Ufficio Tasse" once students are in Italy. It is necessary to calculate the second part of the fee (the first is fix and is € 670, due to be paid at the moment of the enrolment). The second part varies from €0 to nearly €3,000 according to students’ family income status. In detail, what students need to translate to calculate is:
1: certificate of family income;
2: certificate of family house property (if students have);
3: certificate of family composition;
For further information about tuition fee students can also download the following annouuncement: http://www.unipv.eu/on-line/en/Home/News/documento6599.html

6) SCHOLARSHIPS
Students can apply for the EDISU scholarships. When applying, students need to submit the following 3 documents to the scholarship office at EDISU:

1: certificate of family income
2: certificate of family house property (if students have);
3: certificate of family composition;

The three documents above must be translated into Italian by the Italian Embassy in students’ Country. There are two kinds of EDISU scholarship:
1: University residence + one free meal per day + cash;
2: One free meal per day + cash;
- Students interested in other kinds of scholarship may check the website of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs:
http://www.esteri.it/MAE/EN/Ministero/Servizi/Stranieri/Opportunita/
- Other scholarships are offered by the Fund for cooperation and knowledge: http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/international-relations/international-activities/fund-for-cooperation--knowledge.html For every information about ‘Fund for Cooperation & Knowledge" students may send their enquiries via email to fund.cooperation@unipv.it

The University of Pavia offers CICOPS scholarship, too: Students can find the application form for CICOPS scholarship at the following link http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/international-relations/cicops/cicops-scholarships.html
For further information about CICOPS please write to cicops@unipv.it

7) ACCOMMODATION
- The EDISU is the office responsible of places in dormitories. Further information can be found at: http://www.edisu.pv.it/uploads/ESTRATTO%20Bando%20Collegi%20Pv%202014-15%20tradotto.pdf
Students willing to submit an application for a place in a dormitory are requested to have their "Family Income" documents translated and legalized.
The deadline for the application is July 30th.
- Alternatively, Students looking for accommodation may visit the Students’ Help Desk "Centro Assistenza Studenti" here in Pavia during opening times. The desk offers opportunities for a number of shared/single flats or rooms. Please visit the official website at : http://www.centroassistenzastudenti.it/index.html
Housing Anywhere
The University of Pavia has recently agreed on a cooperation with the website www.housinganywhere.com, an international network which allows students to search for free rooms both in Europe and overseas.
Further information at: http://www.housinganywhere.com/




8) HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA FROM USA AND UK
In case students’ citizenship or high school curriculum is either British (UK) or American the procedure is slightly different, if compared to other International Students. For further information please contact the Italian Embassy in the Country of residence, as there are specific requirements depending on the city students reside in.
Below are two useful links (in Italian) to the website of the Ministry of Education. The two pages contain information concerning UK and American curricula. Students can hand in the documents provided at the webpages to the Embassy in order to follow the right procedure.

http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/moduli/allegato1.pdf

http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/moduli/allegato2.pdf

Please mind that the website is written in Italian- http://www.studiare-in-italia.it/studentistranieri/moduli/allegato1.pdf - the high school diploma is mentioned at item #4.
Same information translated in English are provided at the following website: http://www.study-in-italy.it/studying/info-19.html

9) ITALIAN LANGUAGE COURSES FOR FOREIGNERS
The Language Center of the University of Pavia offers courses of Italian as a second language every four months.

For further information please contact:
ITALIAN COURSES HELPDESK c/o Centro Linguistico Laboratori – Strada Nuova, 65 – 27100 Pavia
Opening times: from Monday to Friday, 9 – 12 and 14-15
E-mail: helpdesk.italiancourses@unipv.it
tel./fax 0039-0382-984476

10) WHAT IF STUDENTS HAVE ATTENDED 11 YEARS OF SCHOOLING?
Candidates willing to study in Italy at Higher Education level need to have at least 12 years of schooling.
If students hold a secondary qualification awarded after only 11 years of global schooling, they need:
• a) either to give evidence that they have completed 2 years or 1 year, respectively, of university studies in the system of reference;
• b) or to take the Italian school leaving diploma.
Further information can be found at the following website:http://www.study-in-italy.it/studying/info-19.html


11) TRANSFER FROM ANOTHER UNIVERSITY

Students willing to transfer from another university should check the specific section in this website “Transfers”.

12) TRANSFER TO MEDICINE AND SURGERY IN ENGLISH
Please notice that both transfer and recognition of exams from a previous career to the Harvey Course in Pavia are allowed, provided that students already enrolled decide to retire from the course or renounce to his/her place at the Harvey Course. The list of places left open is usually uploaded on the webpage of the Harvey Course after the first-round enrolment is completed.
Students willing to ask for a transfer / recognition must pass the IMAT test. Provided that their name is on the ranking list, they are required to enrol to the first year and wait for the evaluation of their previous career. A commission is to decide whether or not the exams in the students’ curricula are recognized. The commission is also to decide in which year candidates are allowed to enrol. Please note that students could be enrolled either to the first or to the second year depending on the decision by the commission. The commission is also to verify if there are some places for those students who want to transfer from a foreign university. It is indeed very likely that no places are available. The complete procedure for transfers is explained at the following link and it has to be carried out within the deadlines http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/news/articolo11023.html.
Please note: It is normally very hard that students ever retire / renounce to his/her place at the Harvey Course. For this reason a transfer from a foreign University is usually not recommended at all, as it is likely that students stay enrolled in the first year.
For any further information please send your inquiries to galliano@unipv.it

13) ENROL TO SINGLE COURSES
Students willing to study at the University of Pavia for one semester only may decide to enrol to single courses.
Students can choose a number of single courses from the faculty they are interested in.

- First of all students should ask their University for a permission (students willing to attend single courses in Pavia cannot be enrolled in two universities at the same time). In Pavia students asking for attending courses which are not included in programmes of international academic cooperation, must ask the Rector for the permission to suspend their enrolment for a while. To attend some courses in Pavia students must: download from our website http://www.unipv.eu/site/home/naviga-per/studenti/immatricolarsi---frequentare---concludere/articolo994.html the form called "Modulo iscrizione ai corsi singoli", stick on a "marca da bollo" (fiscal stamp) of € 16,00 and write down the courses students want to attend;Then students have to bring in person this paper to the secretery of the faculty students are interested in.

- Pay € 42,00 for each credit + € 6,90 for the insurance tax.


Here is the link of the teaching programme: http://www.unipv.eu/site/en/home/academics/course-catalogue/articolo9308.html


14) RECOGNITION OF A FOREIGN TITLE

Per quanto riguarda l'equipollenza e il riconoscimento dello studio estero, se si tratta di una facoltà a numero chiuso, dovrà superare il test di ammissione e se lo passa potrà completare il riconoscimento del titolo estero (che deve essere tradotto e legalizzato dall'Ambasciata Italiana nel suo paese) recandosi in Segreteria studenti in Via San Agostino n.1. Altrimenti, se si tratta di una facoltà senza test di ammissione dovrà solamente recarsi alla segreteria studenti con la traduzione e la legalizzazione del diploma di maturità e del diploma di laurea.
Dunque è necessario recarsi presso l'Ambasciata Italiana per la traduzione in lingua italiana e la legalizzazione del diploma di maturità (solo se estero) e l'ambasciata provvederà al rilascio della "Dichiarazione di Valore".

La procedura dettagliata del riconoscimento la trova al sito del Ministero dell'educazione: http://www.miur.it/0002Univer/0052Cooper/0069Titoli/0359Il_ric/0361Docume/1482Equipo_cf2.htm